BookNet Canada Online Privacy Statement

The policy set forth below is applicable to the BookNet Canada site and all other domains registered under BookNet Canada.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, about information gathered by this site, or about the operation of this site, please contact us at info@booknetcanada.ca.

Privacy Policy

As part of the operation of our site, we gather certain types of information about the Canadian book publishing community, and we would like to explain the types of information we gather, what we do with it and how to correct or change the information.

Information Collected by This Site

We collect two types of personally identifying information from users: professional contact information (such as names, company or affiliation, and e-mail addresses); and aggregated data (such as information about traffic patterns on the site, for example how many users log into the site on a daily basis).

Professional Contact Information

Professional contact information is collected when you provide it to the site, for example in registering for electronic newsletters or other membership services, answering surveys, and sending email to the site.

Aggregated Information

Aggregated information, such as which pages visitors access or and information volunteered by users, such as survey information and/or site registrations, is collected for BookNet Canada’s purposes only.

Use of Information Collected by Our Site

Our site uses both the personal and aggregated information collected for multiple purposes. The information is used to improve the content of the site, to answer questions that will direct BookNet Canada initiatives, and to gather information about what the Canadian publishing industry wants to know.

Professional contact information collected by this site is used only for BNC purposes. As Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act enacted 1 January 2004 dictates, we will not share your information without your consent.

Also, if you have subscribed to the BNC e-mail newsletter and do not want to receive such e-mail in the future, please discontinue your subscriptions replying to the sender with “unsubscribe” in the subject heading.

Links to Other Sites

It is important to note that this site contains links to other sites, and that those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as our site.

USE OF THIS SITE SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by posting a revised privacy policy.

About Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Enacted on 1 January 2004, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) regulates the collection, use and disclosure of ‘personal information’. The term ‘personal information’ is defined broadly in the law to include “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.” Thus, this law protects the privacy of financial information, health information and other types of personal information. Notably, PIPEDA protects not only personal information collected after January 1, 2004, but also information collected prior to that date that is used or disclosed after that date.

The fair information and privacy protections in PIPEDA have their source in a voluntary set of principles (Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information) issued by the Canadian Standards Association. This voluntary code was developed with input from a range of stakeholders, including businesses and consumer organizations. PIPEDA incorporates this voluntary code into the law itself. Drawing on the model code, PIPEDA requires that organizations notify individuals about why an organization collects personal information and how the organization uses and discloses such information. Organizations will generally need to obtain the individual’s consent to collect, use and disclose personal information (subject to certain exceptions). PIPEDA also gives individuals certain new rights with respect to personal information in the hands of regulated organizations. For example, individuals have the right to access personal information held about them and the right to an accounting of how personal information has been used or disclosed. PIPEDA also requires that personal information be secured by measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.