BookNet Canada Online Privacy Statement

The policy set forth below is applicable to the BookNet Canada site and all other domains registered under BookNet Canada (BNC).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, about the information we gather, or about the operation of our websites, please contact us.

Privacy Policy

As part of our operations, we gather certain types of information about the Canadian book publishing community, and we would like to explain the types of information we gather, what we do with it, and how to change, request, or delete the information.

Information Collected by Our Sites

We collect two types of personally identifiable information from users: individual information (such as names, company or affiliation, and email addresses); and aggregated data (such as information about website traffic patterns).

Individual Information

Professional contact information is collected when you provide it to our websites or through forms created by BNC and hosted externally on third-party sites, for example in registering for electronic newsletters or other membership services, answering surveys, registering for events, and sending email to BNC. By using our websites and/or subscribing to our mailing lists, your behaviour may be tracked through the use of cookies or in relation to your registered BNC account. 

Aggregated Information

Aggregated information includes such information as which pages visitors access on our websites and information volunteered anonymously through surveys and other forms. Reports on user behaviour, e.g. "Top Searches", are generated from aggregate user traffic and may be posted on our websites, either publicly or visible to users of the service in question. 

Use of Information Collected by BNC

Our websites use both the individual and aggregated information collected for multiple purposes. The information is used to improve the content of our online resources, to monitor the efficacy of our communications and services, to answer questions that will direct BNC initiatives, and to gather information about what the Canadian publishing industry wants to know.

Contact information collected by our websites is used only for BNC purposes. As Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act enacted 1 January 2004 dictates, we will not share your information without your consent.

All the information we collect is stored on BNC servers in-house or with trusted external server companies and third-party services like MailChimp and SurveyMonkey.

Changing, Requesting, or Deleting Information

If you have subscribed to any mailing lists hosted by BNC and do not want to receive such email in the future, please click the "unsubscribe" link in the last email you received. You can also email unsubscribe@booknetcanada.ca to cancel any subscriptions, to request a copy of the information we have on file for you, or to request that we delete it. We will respond within 10 business days and will address each request on a case-by-case basis to the best of our ability.

Links to Other Sites

It is important to note that this site contains links to other sites, and that those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as our site.

USE OF THIS SITE SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by posting a revised privacy policy.

About Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Enacted on 1 January 2004, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) regulates the collection, use and disclosure of ‘personal information’. The term ‘personal information’ is defined broadly in the law to include “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.” Thus, this law protects the privacy of financial information, health information and other types of personal information. Notably, PIPEDA protects not only personal information collected after January 1, 2004, but also information collected prior to that date that is used or disclosed after that date.

The fair information and privacy protections in PIPEDA have their source in a voluntary set of principles (Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information) issued by the Canadian Standards Association. This voluntary code was developed with input from a range of stakeholders, including businesses and consumer organizations. PIPEDA incorporates this voluntary code into the law itself. Drawing on the model code, PIPEDA requires that organizations notify individuals about why an organization collects personal information and how the organization uses and discloses such information. Organizations will generally need to obtain the individual’s consent to collect, use and disclose personal information (subject to certain exceptions). PIPEDA also gives individuals certain new rights with respect to personal information in the hands of regulated organizations. For example, individuals have the right to access personal information held about them and the right to an accounting of how personal information has been used or disclosed. PIPEDA also requires that personal information be secured by measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.