Canadian literary awards

Literary prizes have a significant impact on the Canadian book industry, which means we pay close attention to who gets nominated, who wins, and how it all impacts sales.

Sales impact of literary awards

SalesData users can access our annual reports on the sales impact of major literary prizes, from the Giller to Canada Reads, in the SalesData Research Portal. We also publish lots of up-to-date research from these studies (and more) on the BNC Blog. If you organize a book prize and would like to track its impact on sales, get in touch at research@booknetcanada.ca to discuss custom research possibilities.

Nominees and winners

Many publishers and organizations create catalogues of prize-nominated titles in BNC CataList. Start browsing to find their catalogues, view BookNet's catalogues for many of these awards, or get an account to build your own.

We will continue to review these lists and add other awards as time permits. Want to make a suggestion or send us a correction? Email research@booknetcanada.ca.

Scotiabank Giller Prize

2008

  • Through Black Spruce, Joseph Boyden
  • Good to a Fault, Marina Endicott
  • The Boys in the Trees, Mary Swan
  • Barnacle Love, Anthony De Sa
  • Cockroach, Rawi Hage
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 11, 2008
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 11, 2008

2009

  • The Bishop’s Man, Linden MacIntyre
  • The Golden Mean, Annabel Lyon
  • The Winter Vault, Anne Michaels
  • The Disappeared, Kim Echlin
  • Fall, Colin McAdam
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 6, 2009
    • Winner  Announcement – Nov. 11, 2009

2010

  • The Sentimentalists, Johanna Skibsrud
  • The Matter with Morris, David Bergen
  • Light Lifting, Alexander MacLeod
  • This Cake Is for the Party, Sarah Selecky
  • Annabel, Kathleen Winter
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 5, 2010
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 9, 2010

2011

  • Half-Blood Blues, Esi Edugyan
  • Better Living Through Plastic Explosives, Zsuzsi Gartner
  • The Antagonist, Lynn Coady
  • The Free World, David Bezmozgis
  • The Cat’s Table, Michael Ondaatje
  • The Sisters Brothers, Patrick deWitt
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 4, 2011
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 8, 2011

2012

  • 419, Will Ferguson
  • Whirl Away, Russell Wangersky
  • Ru, Kim Thúy
  • The Imposter Bride, Nancy Richler
  • Inside, Alix Ohlin
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 1, 2012
    • Winner Announcement – Oct. 30, 2012

2013

  • Hellgoing, Lynn Coady
  • The Crooked Maid, Dan Vyleta
  • Caught, Lisa Moore
  • Cataract City, Craig Davidson
  • Going Home Again, Dennis Bock
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 8, 2013
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 5, 2013

2014

  • Us Conductors, Sean Michaels
  • The Betrayers, David Bezmozgis
  • Tell, Frances Itani
  • The Girl Who Was Saturday Night, Heather O’Neill
  • All My Puny Sorrows, Miriam Toews
  • The Ever After of Ashwin Rao, Padma Viswanathan
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 6, 2014
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 10, 2014

2015

  • Fifteen Dogs, André Alexis
  • Arvida, Samuel Archibald
  • Outline, Rachel Cusk
  • Daydreams of Angels, Heather O’Neill 
  • Martin John, Anakana Schofield
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 5, 2015
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 10, 2015

2016

  • Do Not Say We Have Nothing, Madeleine Thien
  • 13 Ways of Looking at a Fat Girl, Mona Awad
  • Yiddish for Pirates, Gary Barwin
  • The Wonder, Emma Donoghue
  • The Party Wall, Catherine Leroux
  • The Best Kind of People, Zoe Whittall
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 5, 2016
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 7, 2016

2017

  • Bellevue Square, Michael Redhill
  • Transit, Rachel Cusk
  • Minds of Winter, Ed O'Loughlin
  • Son of a Trickster, Eden Robinson
  • I Am A Truck, Michelle Winters
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 2, 2017
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 20, 2017

Back to top

Governor General's Award for Fiction

2008

  • The Origin of Species, Nino Ricci
  • Atmospheric Disturbances, Rivka Galchen
  • Cockroach, Rawi Hage
  • The Lost Highway, David Adams Richards
  • The Great Karoo, Fred Stenson
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 21, 2008
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 29, 2008

2009

  • The Mistress of Nothing, Kate Pullinger
  • Galore, Michael Crummey 
  • The Golden Mean, Annabel Lyon 
  • Too Much Happiness, Alice Munro
  • Vanishing and Other Stories, Deborah Willis
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 14, 2009
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 17, 2009

2010

  • Cool Water, Dianne Warren
  • Waiting for Joe, Sandra Birdsell
  • Room, Emma Donoghue
  • Motorcycles & Sweetgrass, Drew Hayden Taylor
  • Annabel, Kathleen Winter
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 13, 2010
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 16, 2010

2011

  • The Sisters Brothers, Patrick deWitt
  • The Free World, David Bezmozgis
  • Half-Blood Blues, Esi Edugyan
  • The Little Shadows, Marina Endicott
  • Touch, Alexi Zentner
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 11, 2011
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 15, 2011

2012

  • The Purchase, Linda Spalding
  • Siege 13, Tamas Dobozy
  • Dr. Brinkley’s Tower, Robert Hough
  • The Headmaster’s Wager, Vincent Lam
  • The Juliet Stories, Carrie Snyder
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 2, 2012
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 13, 2012

2013

  • The Luminaries, Eleanor Catton
  • The Lion Seeker, Kenneth Bonert
  • The Orenda, Joseph Boyden
  • A Beautiful Truth, Colin McAdam 
  • The Hungry Ghosts, Shyam Selvadurai
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 28, 2013
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 13, 2013

2014

  • The Back of the Turtle, Thomas King
  • Sweetland, Michael Crummey
  • Juliet Was a Surprise, Bill Gaston
  • My October, Claire Holden Rothman
  • The Opening Sky, Joan Thomas
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 7, 2014
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 18, 2014

2015

  • Daddy Lenin and Other Stories, Guy Vanderhaeghe
  • How You Were Born, Kate Cayley
  • Outline, Rachel Cusk
  • The Evening Chorus, Helen Humphreys
  • The Winter Family, Clifford Jackman
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 7, 2015
    • Winner Announcement – Oct. 28, 2015

2016

  • Do Not Say We Have Nothing, Madeleine Thien
  • Yiddish for Pirates, Gary Barwin
  • The Parcel, Anosh Irani
  • Willem de Kooning’s Paintbrush, Kerry Lee Powell
  • The Break, Katherena Vermette
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 4, 2016
    • Winner Announcement – Oct. 25, 2016

2017

  • We'll All Be Burnt in Our Beds Some Night, Joel Thomas Hynes
  • All the Beloved Ghosts, Alison MacLeod 
  • Lost in September, Kathleen Winter
  • The Water Beetles, Michael Kaan
  • Uncertain Weights and Measures, Jocelyn Parr
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 4, 2017
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 1, 2017

Back to top

Governor General's Award for Non-Fiction

2008

  • Fifteen Days: Stories of Bravery, Friendship, Life and Death from Inside the New Canadian Army, Christie Blatchford
  • God’s Mercies. Rivalry, Betrayal and the Dream of Discovery, Douglas Hunter
  • The Black Grizzly of Whiskey Creek, Sid Marty
  • An Imperfect Offering: Humanitarian Action in the Twenty-first Century, James Orbinski
  • The Geography of Hope: A Tour of the World We Need, Chris Turner
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 21, 2008
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 29, 2008

2009

  • A Place Within: Rediscovering India, M.G. Vassanji
  • Fire and Fury: The Allied bombing of Germany, 1942-45, Randall Hansen
  • Grass, Sky, Song: Promise and Peril in the World of Grassland Birds, Trevor Herriot
  • American Raj: Liberation or Domination?, Eric S. Margolis
  • The Cello Suites: J.S. Bach, Pablo Casals, and the search for a Baroque masterpiece, Eric Siblin
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 14, 2009
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 17, 2009

2010

  • Lakeland: Journeys into the Soul of Canada, Allan Casey
  • A History of Marriage, Elizabeth Abbott
  • The Boy in the Moon: A Father’s Search for His Disabled Son, Ian Brown
  • Burmese Lessons: A Love Story, Karen Connelly
  • Just Watch Me: The Life of Pierre Elliott Trudeau, 1968-2000, John English
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 13, 2010
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 16, 2010

2011

  • Mordecai: The Life & Times, Charles Foran
  • The Damned: The Canadians at the Battle of Hong Kong and the POW Experience, 1941-45, Nathan M. Greenfield
  • Nation Maker: Sir John A. Macdonald: His Life, Our Times, Volume Two: 1867-1891, Richard Gwyn
  • The Measure of a Man: The Story of a Father, a Son, and a Suit, J.J. Lee
  • Empire of the Beetle: How Human Folly and a Tiny Bug Are Killing North America’s Great Forests, Andrew Nikiforuk
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 11, 2011
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 15, 2011

2012

  • Leonardo and the Last Supper, Ross King
  • A Thousand Farewells: A Reporter’s Journey from Refugee Camp to the Arab Spring, Nahlah Ayed
  • The Pursuit of Perfection: A Life of Celia Franca, Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Into the Silence: The Great War, Mallory, and the Conquest of Everest, Wade Davis
  • What We Talk About When We Talk About War, Noah Richler
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 2, 2012
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 13, 2012

2013

  • Journey with No Maps: A Life of P.K. Page, Sandra Djwa
  • The Juggler’s Children: A Journey into Family, Legend and the Genes that Bind Us, Carolyn Abraham
  • The Idealist: Jeffrey Sachs and the Quest to End Poverty, Nina Munk
  • The Memory of Water, Allen Smutylo
  • Projection: Encounters with My Runaway Mother, Priscila Uppal
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 28, 2013
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 13, 2013

2014

  • The End of Absence: Reclaiming What We've Lost in a World of Constant Connection, Michael Harris
  • The Oil Man and the Sea: Navigating the Northern Gateway, Arno Kopecky
  • Up Ghost River: A Chief's Journey through the Turbulent Waters of Native History, Edmund Metatawabin with Alexandra Shimo
  • Know the Night: A Memoir of Survival in the Small Hours, Maria Mutch
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 7, 2014
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 18, 2014

2015

  • Bee Time: Lessons from the Hive, Mark L. Winston
  • The Social Life of Ink: Culture, Wonder, and Our Relationship with the Written Word, Ted Bishop
  • Norval Morrisseau: Man Changing into Thunderbird, Armand Garnet Ruffo
  • Dispatches from the Front: Matthew Halton, Canada's Voice at War, David Halton
  • Party of One: Stephen Harper and Canada's Radical Makeover, Michael Harris
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 7, 2015
    • Winner Announcement – Oct. 28, 2015

2016

  • A World We Have Lost: Saskatchewan Before 1905, Bill Waiser
  • Brown: What Being Brown in the World Today Means (To Everyone), Kamal Al-Solaylee
  • In-Between Days: A Memoir About Living with Cancer, Teva Harrison
  • Firewater: How Alcohol is Killing My People (and Yours), Harold R. Johnson
  • Marconi: The Man Who Networked the World, Marc Raboy
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 4, 2016
    • Winner Announcement – Oct. 25, 2016

2017

  • The Way of the Strangers: Encounters with the Islamic State, Graeme Wood
  • All We Leave Behind, Carol Off
  • The Hand-over, Elaine Dewar
  • Where I Live Now, Sharon Butala
  • Where It Hurts, Sarah de Leeuw
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 4, 2017
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 1, 2017

Back to top

Writers' Trust Fiction Prize

2008

  • The Flying Troutmans, Miriam Toews
  • Atmospheric Disturbances, Rivka Galchen
  • Cockroach, Rawi Hage
  • The Man Game, Lee Henderson
  • Red Dog, Red Dog, Patrick Lane
    • Shortlist Announcement – Feb. 26, 2008
    • Winner Announcement – April 1, 2008

2009

  • The Golden Mean, Annabel Lyon
  • Fences in Breathing, Nicole Brossard 
  • Generation A, Douglas Coupland
  • oo Much Happiness, Alice Munro
  • Eva’s Threepenny Theatre, Andrew Steinmetz
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 30, 2009
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 24, 2009

2010

  • Room, Emma Donoghue
  • Practical Jean, Trevor Cole
  • Cities of Refuge, Michael Helm
  • Annabel, Kathleen Winter
  • The Death of Donna Whalen, Michael Winter 
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 29, 2010
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 2, 2010

2011

  • The Sisters Brothers, Patrick deWitt
  • The Meagre Tarmac, Clark Blaise
  • The Beggar's Garden, Michael Christie
  • Half-Blood Blues, Esi Edugyan
  • The Quiet Twin, Dan Vyleta
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 28, 2011
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 1, 2011

2012

  • Siege 13, Tamas Dobozy
  • The Tinsmith, Tim Bowling
  • Carnival, Rawi Hage 
  • Inside, Alix Ohlin
  • The Purchase, Linda Spalding
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 19, 2012
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 7, 2012

2013

  • A Beautiful Truth, Colin McAdam
  • The Eliot Girls, Krista Bridge 
  • Hellgoing, Lynn Coady 
  • A Bird's Eye, Cary Fagan 
  • Caught, Lisa Moore 
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 30, 2013
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 20, 2013

2014

  • All My Puny Sorrows, Miriam Toews
  • Pastoral, André Alexis
  • The Confabulist, Steven Galloway
  • All Saints, K.D. Miller
  • Girl Runner, Carrie Snyder
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 30, 2014
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 4, 2014

2015

  • Fifteen Dogs, André Alexis
  • His Whole Life, Elizabeth Hay
  • Red Jacket, Pamela Mordecai 
  • Confidence, Russell Smith
  • The Jaguar's Children, John Vaillant
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 29, 2015
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 3, 2015

2016

  • Mysterious Fragrance of the Yellow Mountains, Yasuko Thanh
  • After James, Michael Helm
  • The Parcel, Anosh Irani
  • Willem de Kooning's Paintbrush, Kerry Lee Powell 
  • The Break, Katherena Vermette 
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 21, 2016
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 2, 2016

  2017

  • Brother, David Chariandy
  • Bad Endings, Carleigh Baker 
  • The Last Neanderthal, Claire Cameron 
  • American War, Omar El Akkad 
  • This Accident of Being Lost, Leanne Betasamosake Simpson 
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 27, 2017
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 14, 2017

Back to top

Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Prize for Nonfiction

2008

  • Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood, Taras Grescoe
  • Under Pressure: Rescuing Childhood from the Culture of Hyper-Parenting, Carl Honoré
  • Concrete Reveries: Consciousness and the City, Mark Kingwell
  • The Gift of Thanks: The Roots, Persistence and Paradoxical Meanings of a Social Ritual, Margaret Visser
  • Burning Down the House: Fighting Fire and Losing Myself, Russell Wangersky
    • Shortlist Announcement – Oct. 1, 2008
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 17, 2008

2009

  • Trauma Farm: A Rebel History of Rural Life, Brian Brett
  • The Wayfinders: Why Ancient Wisdom Matters in the Modern World, Wade Davis
  • Grass, Sky, Song: Promise and Peril in the World of Grassland Birds, Trevor Herriot
  • The Dog by the Cradle, the Serpent Beneath: Some Paradoxes of Human-Animal Relationships, Erika Ritter
  • The Cello Suites: J.S. Bach, Pablo Casals, and the Search for a Baroque Masterpiece, Eric Siblin
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 30, 2009
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 24, 2009

2010

  • What Disturbs Our Blood: A Son's Quest to Redeem the Past, James FitzGerald
  • Defiant Spirits: The Modernist Revolution of the Group of Seven, Ross King
  • Tangles: A Story about Alzheimer's, My Mother, and Me, Sarah Leavitt
  • The Ptarmigan's Dilemma: An Exploration into How Life Organizes and Supports Itself, John Theberge & Mary Theberge
  • The Love Queen of Malabar: Memoir of a Friendship with Kamala Das, Merrily Weisbord
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 29, 2010
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 2, 2010

2011

  • Mordecai: The Life and Times, Charles Foran
  • Eating Dirt: Deep Forests, Big Timber, and Life with the Tree-Planting Tribe, Charlotte Gill
  • Nation Maker: Sir John A. Macdonald – His Life, Our Times, Richard J. Gwyn
  • Adventures in Solitude: What Not to Wear to a Nude Potluck and Other Stories from Desolation Sound, Grant Lawrence
  • Why Not?: Fifteen Reasons to Live, Ray Robertson
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 20, 2011
    • Winner Announcement – Oct. 25, 2011

2012

  • A Geography of Blood: Unearthing Memory from a Prairie Landscape, Candace Savage
  • Intolerable: A Memoir of Extremes, Kamal Al-Solaylee
  • Solar Dance: Genius, Forgery, and the Crisis of Truth in the Modern Age, Modris Eksteins
  • Straphanger: Saving Our Cities and Ourselves from the Automobile, Taras Grescoe
  • The Measure of a Man: The Story of a Father, a Son, and a Suit, JJ Lee
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 25, 2012
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 12, 2012

2013

  • The Dogs Are Eating Them Now: Our War in Afghanistan, Graeme Smith
  • The Inconvenient Indian: A Curious Account of Native People in North America, Thomas King
  • The Once and Future World: Nature As It Was, As It Is, As It Could Be, J.B. MacKinnon
  • This Great Escape: The Case of Michael Paryla, Andrew Steinmetz
  • Projection: Encounters With My Runaway Mother, Priscilla Uppal
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 18, 2013
    • Winner Announcement – Oct. 21, 2013

2014

  • This Changes Everything: Capitalism vs. the Climate, Naomi Klein
  • Shopping for Votes: How Politicians Choose Us and We Choose Them, Susan Delacourt
  • Happy City: Transforming Our Lives Through Urban Design, Charles Montgomery
  • Extreme Mean: Trolls, Bullies and Predators Online, Paula Todd
  • Boundless: Tracing Land and Dream in a New Northwest Passage, Kathleen Winter
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 17, 2014
    • Winner Announcement – Oct. 14, 2014

2015

  • Stalin's Daughter: The Extraordinary and Tumultuous Life of Svetlana Alliluyeva, Rosemary Sullivan
  • Tell It to the World: International Justice and the Secret Campaign to Hide Mass Murder in Kosovo, Eliott Behar
  • Kitten Clone: Inside Alcatel-Lucent, Douglas Coupland
  • Empire of Deception: From Chicago to Nova Scotia – The Incredible Story of a Master Swindler Who Seduced a City and Captivated a Nation, Dean Jobb
  • Cease: A Memoir of Love, Loss and Desire, Lynette Loeppky
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 16, 2015
    • Winner Announcement – Oct. 6, 2015

2016

  • A Disappearance in Damascus: A Story of Friendship and Survival in the Shadow of War, Deborah Campbell
  • Sixty: A Diary of My Sixty-first Year: The Beginning of the End or the End of the Beginning?, Ian Brown
  • Pumpkinflowers: An Israeli Soldier's Story, Matti Friedman
  • Mad Enchantment: Claude Monet and the Painting of the Water Lilies, Ross King
  • Red Star Tattoo: My Life as a Girl Revolutionary, Sonja Larsen
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 28, 2016
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 2, 2016

  2017

  • Life on the Ground Floor: Life on the Ground Floor: Letters from the Edge of Emergency Medicine, James Maskalyk
  • Tomboy Survival Guide, Ivan Coyote
  • Birds Art Life, Kyo Maclear
  • All We Leave Behind: A Reporter's Journey into the Lives of Others, Carol Off
  • Seven Fallen Feathers: Racism, Death, and Hard Truths in a Northern City, Tanya Talaga
    • Shortlist Announcement – Sept. 20, 2017
    • Winner Announcement – Nov. 14, 2017

Back to top

Charles Taylor Prize

2008

  • John A: The Man Who Made Us: The Life and Times of John A. MacDonald, Volume One: 1815 - 1867, Richard Gwyn
  • Lost Genius: The Story of a Forgotten Musical Maverick, Kevin Bazzana
  • The Film Club: A True Story of a Father and Son, David Gilmour
  • From Harvey River: A Memoir of My Mother and Her People, Lorna Goodison
  • Kasztner's Train: The True Story of Rezso¨ Kasztner, Unknown Hero of the Holocaust, Anna Porter
    • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 22, 2008
    • Winner Announcement – March 3, 2008

2009

  • Shock Troops: Canadians Fighting the Great War, 1917 – 1918, Volume Two, Tim Cook
  • Sugar: A Bittersweet History, Elizabeth Abbott
  • Angel of Vengeance: The “Girl Assassin,” the Governor of St. Petersburg, and Russia's Revolutionary World, Ana Siljak
    • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 6, 2009
    • Winner Announcement – Feb. 9, 2009

2010

  • The Boy in the Moon: A Father’s Search For His Disabled Son, Ian Brown
  • Just Watch Me: The Life of Pierre Elliott Trudeau, 1968 – 2000, John English
  • Rene Levesque, Daniel Poliquin
  • The Uncrowned King: The Sensational Rise of William Randolph Hearst, Kenneth Whyte
    • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 5, 2010
    • Winner Announcement – Feb. 8, 2010

2011

  • Mordecai: The Life & Times, Charles Foran
  • On the Farm: Robert William Pickton and the Tragic Story of Vancouver’s Missing Women, Stevie Cameron
  • Defiant Spirits: The Modernist Revolution of the Group of Seven, Ross King
  • The Geography of Arrival: A Memoir, George Sipos
  • The Love Queen of Malabar: Memoir of a Friendship with Kamala Das, Merrily Weisbord
    • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 11, 2011
    • Winner Announcement – Feb. 14, 2011

2012

  • The Chimps of Fauna Sanctuary, Andrew Westoll
  • Into the Silence: The Great War, Mallory and the Conquest of Everest, Wade Davis
  • Eating Dirt: Deep Forests, Big Timber, and Life with the Tree-Planting Tribe, Charlotte Gill
  • The Measure of a Man: The Story of a Father, A Son, and a Suit, J.J. Lee
  • Afflictions and Departures: Essays, Madeline Sonik
    • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 10, 2012
    • Winner Announcement – March 5, 2012

2013

  • Sword of the Spirit, Shield of Faith: Religion in American War and Diplomacy, Andrew Preston
  • The Pursuit of Perfection: A Life of Celia Franca, Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Warlords: Borden, Mackenzie King, and Canada’s World Wars, Tim Cook
  • Journey with No Maps: A Life of P.K. Page, Sandra Djwa
  • Leonardo and the Last Supper, Ross King
    • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 9, 2013
    • Winner Announcement – March 4, 2013

2014

  • The Inconvenient Indian: A Curious Account of Native People in North America, Thomas King
  • The Massey Murder: A Maid, Her Master and the Trial that Shocked a Country, Charlotte Gray
  • The Dogs Are Eating Them Now: Our War in Afghanistan, Graeme Smith
  • The Once and Future World: Nature As it Was, As it Is, As it Could Be, J.B. MacKinnon
  • Arthur Erickson: An Architect’s Life, David Stouck
    • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 15, 2014
    • Winner Announcement – March 10, 2014

2015

  • They Left Us Everything, Plum Johnson
  • One Day in August: The Untold Story Behind Canada’s Tragedy at Dieppe, David O'Keefe
  • The Last Asylum: A Memoir of Madness in our Times, Barbara Taylor
  • And Home Was Kariakoo: A Memoir of East Africa, M.G. Vassanji
  • Boundless, Kathleen Winter
    • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 14, 2015
    • Winner Announcement – March 2, 2015

2016

  • Stalin's Daughter: The Extraordinary and Tumultuous Life of Svetlana Alliluyeva, Rosemary Sullivan
  • Sixty: The Beginning of the End, or the End of the Beginning?, Ian Brown
  • This is Happy, Camilla Gibb
  • Dispatches from the Front: Matthew Halton, Canada's Voice at War, David Halton
  • The Reason You Walk, Wab Kinew
  • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 13, 2016
  • Winner Announcement – March 7, 2016

2017

  • Mad Enchantment: Claude Monet and the Painting of Water Lilies, Ross King
  • By Chance Alone: A Remarkable True Story of Courage and Survival at Auschwitz, Max Eisen
  • Pumpkinflowers: An Israeli Soldier's Story, Matti Friedman
  • Marconi: The Man Who Networked the World, Marc Raboy
  • This Is Not My Life: A Memoir of Love, Prison, and Other Complications, Diane Schoemperlen
    • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 11, 2017
    • Winner Announcement – March 6, 2017

2018

  • Seven Fallen Feathers: Racism, Death and Hard Truths in a Northern City, Tanya Talaga
  • Island of the Blue Foxes: Disaster and Triumph on Bering's Great Voyage to Alaska, Stephen R. Bown
  • Yardwork: A Biography of an Urban Place, Daniel Coleman
  • Life on the Ground Floor: Letters from the Edge of Emergency Medicine, James Maskalyk
  • In the Name of Humanity, Max Wallace
    • Shortlist Announcement – Jan. 10, 2018
    • Winner Announcement – Feb. 26, 2018

Back to top

Canada Reads

2008

  • King Leary, Paul Quarrington
  • Brown Girl in the Ring, Nalo Hopkinson
  • From the Fifteenth District: A Novella and Eight Short Stories, Mavis Gallant
  • Icefield, Thomas Wharton
  • Not Wanted on the Voyage, Timothy Findley
    • Longlist Announcement – Nov. 25, 2007
    • Winner Announcement – Feb. 29, 2008

2009

  • The Book Of Negroes, Lawrence Hill
  • Mercy Among the Children, David Adams Richards
  • The Fat Woman Next Door is Pregnant, Michel Tremblay
  • The Outlander, Gil Adamson
  • Fruit, Brian Francis
    • Longlist Announcement – Nov. 25, 2008
    • Winner Announcement – March 6, 2009

2010

  • Nikolski, Nicolas Dickner
  • Fall on Your Knees, Ann-Marie MacDonald
  • Good to a Fault, Marina Endicott
  • Generation X, Douglas Coupland
  • The Jade Peony, Wayson Choy
    • Longlist Announcement – Dec. 1, 2009
    • Winner Announcement – March 12, 2010

2011

  • The Best Laid Plans, Terry Fallis
  • The Birth House, Ami McKay
  • The Bone Cage, Angie Abdou
  • Essex County, Jeff Lemire
  • Unless, Carol Shields
    • Longlist Announcement – Nov. 24, 2010
    • Winner Announcement – Feb. 11, 2011

2012

  • Something Fierce, Carmen Aguirre
  • The Game, Ken Dryden
  • On a Cold Road: Tales of Adventure in Canadian Rock, Dave Bidini
  • Prisoner of Tehran: A Memoir, Marina Nemat
  • The Tiger, John Vaillant
    • Longlist Announcement – Nov. 23, 2011
    • Winner Announcement – Feb. 10, 2012

2013

  • February, Lisa Moore
  • Indian Horse, Richard Wagamese
  • The Age of Hope, David Bergen
  • Away, Jane Urquhart
  • Two Solitudes, Hugh MacLennan
    • Longlist Announcement – Nov. 23, 2012
    • Winner Announcement – Feb. 14, 2013

2014

  • The Orenda, Joseph Boyden
  • The Year of the Flood, Margaret Atwood
  • Half Blood Blues, Esi Edugyan
  • Annabel, Kathleen Winter 
  • Cockroach, Rawi Hage
    • Longlist Announcement – Nov. 27, 2013
    • Winner Announcement – March 6, 2014

2015

  • Ru, Kim Thúy
  • Intolerable, Kamal Al-Solaylee
  • The Inconvenient Indian, Thomas King 
  • And the Birds Rained Down, Jocelyn Saucier
  • When Everything Feels Like the Movies, Raziel Reid
    • Longlist Announcement – Jan. 25, 2015
    • Winner Announcement – March 19, 2015

2016

  • The Illegal, Lawrence Hill
  • Minister Without Portfolio, Michael Winter
  • Bone and Bread, Saleema Nawaz 
  • Birdie, Tracey Lindberg 
  • The Hero’s Walk, Anita Rau Badami 
    • Longlist Announcement – Jan. 20, 2016
    • Winner Announcement – March 24, 2016

2017

  • Fifteen Dogs, André Alexis
  • Company Town, Madeline Ashby 
  • The Right to be Cold, Sheila Watt-Cloutier
  • Nostalgia, M.G. Vassanji
  • The Break, Katherena Vermette
    • Longlist Announcement – Jan. 31, 2017
    • Winner Announcement – March 30, 2017

  2018

  • Forgiveness, Mark Sakamoto
  • American War, Omar El Akkad
  • The Marrow Thieves, Cherie Dimaline
  • Precious Cargo, Craig Davidson
  • The Boat People, Sharon Bala
    • Longlist Announcement – Jan. 30, 2018
    • Winner Announcement – March 29, 2018

Back to top